Language

Last updated on 9th November, 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website located at Zaaiqa.com, or the Zaaiqa mobile application (collectively, “Zaaiqa Platform”) made available by Weblite Technologies Private Limited (“Zaaiqa”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”),  a private company established under the laws of India having its registered office at Ghagra, Kharagpur, West Bengal - 721306

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the Zaaiqa Platform. The term “Services” refers to any services offered by Zaaiqa whether on the Zaaiqa Platform or otherwise.

Please read this Policy before using the Zaaiqa Platform or submitting any personal information to Zaaiqa. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use.

Your Consent

By using the Zaaiqa Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy.  If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Zaaiqa Platform.

By using the Zaaiqa Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy.  If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Zaaiqa Platform.

Policy Changes

We may occasionally update this Policy and such changes will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Policy we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Zaaiqa Platform or to your email address on record and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy.

Links to Other Websites

The Zaaiqa Platform may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. Zaaiqa shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Zaaiqa Platform. This Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information about you:

  1. Create or update your Zaaiqa account, which may include your name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, payment or banking information, date of birth and profile picture. If you sign in to the Zaaiqa Platform through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook, Google Plus or Gmail or any other social networking or similar site (collectively, “SNS”), an option of which may be provided to you by Zaaiqa at its sole discretion, you will be allowing us to pass through and receive from the SNS your log-in information and other user data; or
  2. Provide content to us, which may include reviews, ordering details and history, favorite vendors, special merchant requests, contact information of people you refer to us and other information you provide on the Zaaiqa Platform (“Your Content”).
  3. Use our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information.
  4. Correspond with Zaaiqa for customer support;
  5. Participate in the interactive services offered by the Zaaiqa Platform such as discussion boards, competitions, promotions or surveys, other social media functions or make payments etc., or
  6. Enable features that require Zaaiqa's access to your address book or calendar;
  7. Report problems for troubleshooting.
  8. If you sign up to use our Services as a merchant or a delivery partner, we may collect location details, copies of government identification documents and other details (KYC), call and SMS details.
  1. When you communicate with us (via email, phone, through the Zaaiqa Platform or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication;
  2. Location information: Depending on the Services that you use, and your app settings or device permissions, we may collect your real time information, or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address;
  3. Usage and Preference Information: We collect information as to how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed and settings chosen. Zaaiqa Platform includes the Zaaiqa advertising services (“Ad Services”), which may collect user activity and browsing history within the Zaaiqa Platform and across third-party sites and online services, including those sites and services that include our ad pixels (“Pixels”), widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services or through the use of cookies. Our Ad Services collect browsing information including without limitation your Internet protocol (IP) address and location, your login information, browser type and version, date and time stamp, user agent, Zaaiqa cookie ID (if applicable), time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about user activities on the Zaaiqa Platform, as well as on third party sites and services that have embedded our Pixels, widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services;
  4. Transaction Information: We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, and information about your activity on the Services, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the type of Services you requested or provided, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, information and pages viewed and searched for, the order of those pages, length of your visit to our Services, the date and time you used the Services, amount charged, details regarding application of promotional code, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number and other related transaction details;
  5. Device Information: We may collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information and mobile network information. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of the Zaaiqa Platform;
  6. Stored information and files:  Zaaiqa mobile application (Zaaiqa app) may also access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information. If you permit the Zaaiqa app to access the address book on your device, we may collect names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through our services and for other purposes described in this Policy or at the time of consent or collection. If you permit the Zaaiqa app to access the calendar on your device, we collect calendar information such as event title and description, your response (Yes, No, Maybe), date and time, location and number of attendees.
  7. If you are a partner restaurant, merchant or a delivery partner, we will, additionally, record your calls with us made from the device used to provide Services, related call details, SMS details location and address details.
  1. We may receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners (including ad partners, analytics providers, search information providers), or our affiliated companies or if you use any of the other websites/apps we operate or the other Services we provide. Users of our Ad Services and other third-parties may share information with us such as the cookie ID, device ID, or demographic or interest data, and information about content viewed or actions taken on a third-party website, online services or apps. For example, users of our Ad Services may also be able to share customer list information (e.g., email or phone number) with us to create customized audience segments for their ad campaigns.
  2. When you sign in to Zaaiqa Platform with your SNS account, or otherwise connect to your SNS account with the Services, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This could include, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us, or information that is disclosed during the sign-in process.  Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help center for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.
  3. If you are partner restaurant, merchant or a delivery partner, we may, additionally, receive feedback and rating from other users.

COOKIES

Our Zaaiqa Platform and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information with respect to your use of the Services and third-party websites.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. We use cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

]

A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers. We use pixel tags to measure the popularity of our various pages, features and services. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.

 

DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us.

We use vault and tokenization services from third party service providers to protect the sensitive personal information provided by you. The third-party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of the Zaaiqa Platform, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Please we aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Zaaiqa Platform. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.

OPT-OUT

When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive emails from Zaaiqa. You can log in to manage your email preferences [here] or you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in commercial email messages, but note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from Zaaiqa.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner provided in this Policy, please write to us at [•]. Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 5 (Five) business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our legal obligations. We may not be able offer you any or all Services upon such withdrawal of your consent.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND Zaaiqa PLATFORM SECURITY

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at [email protected] or write to our Grievance Officer at the following address:

Zaaiqa Grievance Officer
Ghagra, Kharagpur
West Bengal - 721302
If you come across any abuse or violation of the Policy, please report to [email protected]

Further, please note that the Zaaiqa Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of Amazon Web Services provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc., which may store this data on their servers located outside of India. Amazon Web Services has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at  https://aws.amazon.com/. The privacy policy adopted by Amazon Web Services are detailed in https://aws.amazon.com/privacy. In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by Amazon Web Services, you can contact their data protection / privacy team / legal team or designated the grievance officer at these organisations, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer at the address provided above.

Subscribe to our newsletter